EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ski Gear Discussion › Gotama Factory Size Errors? Labelled 183 are in fact 178
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Gotama Factory Size Errors? Labelled 183 are in fact 178

post #1 of 9
Thread Starter 
 Based in large part on advice from this site, I decided that the '09 Gotamas were a better buy for me than the '10s. so I found a pair of 183s on ebay that were unused. 

Having received them they seemed short, I measured them from tip to tip and they are 178, although it says 183 on the sides. 

Could I be measuring them wrong ie length is not the vertical height but includes the total edge length (ie including the arcs at the end)?

Has anyone come across this problem before, although rare it is possible that factories mislabel things?

Lastly should I be concerned at this shorter length? I am 6"4, 210lbs and have never had skis shorter than 188. I don't ski fast and would be happy with a shorter turn, but am concerned about potential lack of float. I will be using them as an all-mountain ski on fresh snow days rather than a powder only ski - which was the main point of getting the '09s rather than the more powder orientated '10s. 

I would be grateful for advice on this last point as I don't want to ruin their resale value by drilling them and trying them out. 
post #2 of 9
What do they measure from tip to tip along the base - i.e. including the arc of the tip and tail?
post #3 of 9
6"4, 210lbs implies a large human pancake. 

(back to seriousness)

The 183cm size is way too short for a 6'4", 210lbs skier.  I'm 5'8", 160lbs and my 176cm '09 Goats (only one step down from the 183cm size) was intentionally sized to be on the short side.
post #4 of 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by RasThurlo View Post

 Based in large part on advice from this site, I decided that the '09 Gotamas were a better buy for me than the '10s. so I found a pair of 183s on ebay that were unused. 

Having received them they seemed short, I measured them from tip to tip and they are 178, although it says 183 on the sides. 

Could I be measuring them wrong ie length is not the vertical height but includes the total edge length (ie including the arcs at the end)?

Has anyone come across this problem before, although rare it is possible that factories mislabel things?

Lastly should I be concerned at this shorter length? I am 6"4, 210lbs and have never had skis shorter than 188. I don't ski fast and would be happy with a shorter turn, but am concerned about potential lack of float. I will be using them as an all-mountain ski on fresh snow days rather than a powder only ski - which was the main point of getting the '09s rather than the more powder orientated '10s. 

I would be grateful for advice on this last point as I don't want to ruin their resale value by drilling them and trying them out. 

There is no standard for measuring, some companies measure short, and others measure long. If they aren't right for you find something that is. But make sure you at least put one in your hands before you spend.
post #5 of 9
if in doubt, return them.  They sound too short anyway.
post #6 of 9
They're not mislabeled, Volkl doesn't measure tip to tip like that.  The 183's are probably a little short for you, but it depends on lot on how you ski, where you ski, etc. (charging hard and fast vs. more relaxed style, East vs. West, tight trees vs. wide open bowls, etc.).  There's no *right* ski length, so unfortunately no one can tell you for sure if you'll be happy with them.  I've demo'd skis that were definitely "too short" for me, based on conventional wisdom, and still had a blast on them.
post #7 of 9

Most manufacturers measure chord length (tip to tail, along the base). That is also what FIS does when enforcing race lengths (excluding SL tip protectors etc.).

 

K2 has tended to measure stand height, making their numbers short compared to other brands (i.e. a K2 179 may ski like someone elses 184) but that's not necessarily consistent across all models and years.

post #8 of 9
Thread Starter 
Having measured them along the base line they are in fact 183s - so apologies to Volkl for the false alarm. 

Now I can understand why reviews on this site say they ride short!

I should be ok as I want a slow controlled ride with quick turns to get me out of problems, rather than fast open cruising. Unfortunately in the Alps we don't get the empty spaces that our cousins on the Rockies enjoy. 

However based on comments above I have decided to trim down - for better powder float!
post #9 of 9
Thread Starter 
 BTW- have now used the 183 Goats and they are great. Am completely hooked!

Length was not an issue on the front side, as they felt stable at all the speeds I was doing. 

On the backside, they width gives them plenty of float (compared to what I am used to) and they are really nimble. If I was skiing bigger bowls the 190s would give me better float, but on balance am happy with my choice
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Ski Gear Discussion
EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ski Gear Discussion › Gotama Factory Size Errors? Labelled 183 are in fact 178