or Connect
EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ski Gear Discussion › actual ski length having big difference vs manufacturer's markings.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

actual ski length having big difference vs manufacturer's markings.

post #1 of 11
Thread Starter 
I purchased on Ebay used Salomon skis (it was great deal).  Manufacturer writings indicate them as 169cm but when i took tape measure and got its chord length (skis between 2 vertical walls) I got 160cm.  Why such big discrepancy and which measure is reflected by the chart recommendations ????   

 

I also have other skiis (K2 i believe) and they are marked as 165cm but have exactly identical length 160cm as my above Salomon skiis.  How to deal with this craziness ???

 

I am 5'10 / 165 ibs  (my skill level is not ADVANCED, but that slightly advanced =  enjoy going on diamonds and I make it without falling on them). I want all mountain skis for moguls and speed.  I was thinking 170cm would be perfect for me for all around recreational skiing...  Seems like my Salomon skiis are a bit short.???  When chart gives length do they indicate manufacturer's length or tape-measured chord length ?

 

Please help to clear my confusion.

post #2 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ski555now View Post
 
I purchased on Ebay used Salomon skis (it was great deal).  Manufacturer writings indicate them as 169cm but when i took tape measure and got its chord length (skis between 2 vertical walls) I got 160cm.  Why such big discrepancy and which measure is reflected by the chart recommendations ????   

 

I also have other skiis (K2 i believe) and they are marked as 165cm but have exactly identical length 160cm as my above Salomon skiis.  How to deal with this craziness ???

 

I am 5'10 / 165 ibs  (my skill level is not ADVANCED, but that slightly advanced =  enjoy going on diamonds and I make it without falling on them). I want all mountain skis for moguls and speed.  I was thinking 170cm would be perfect for me for all around recreational skiing...  Seems like my Salomon skiis are a bit short.???  When chart gives length do they indicate manufacturer's length or tape-measured chord length ?

 

Please help to clear my confusion.


Welcome to EpicSki!  As you've discovered, there is the "marketing" length and the actual length tip-to-tail.  If you read a few Gear threads, you can start to understand that there are a lot of ways that two skis of the same length can be different in terms of shape (width), materials, and construction.  All that stuff about camber, rocker, etc. really does make a difference.

 

If you want opinions about a particular ski, read the two Articles linked at the top of Ski Gear, then provide more info about your size, skiing interests, and region.

 

http://www.epicski.com/f/7/ski-gear-discussion

 

Moderator note: moved to Ski Gear

post #3 of 11

Welcome,

 

At your current ski level that ski may be a bit long for you at your size.

 

I'll assume those skis are a few years old.

 

During the early 2000's to 2011 I was skiing on 170cm skis, I'm 5'11" 195lbs. My current high end skis with rocker are 177cm.

 

Oh take a few lessons. You'll progress quicker.

post #4 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ski555now View Post
 
I purchased on Ebay used Salomon skis (it was great deal).  Manufacturer writings indicate them as 169cm but when i took tape measure and got its chord length (skis between 2 vertical walls) I got 160cm.  Why such big discrepancy and which measure is reflected by the chart recommendations ????   

 

I also have other skiis (K2 i believe) and they are marked as 165cm but have exactly identical length 160cm as my above Salomon skiis.  How to deal with this craziness ???

 

If I'm understanding you correctly when you say "skis between two vertical walls", that isn't the typical measurement manufacturers use when indicating ski length.  Most (but not all) manufacturers use the 'material length' to indicate their 'stamped' length, particularly in the case of European brands.  The 'material length' is what the measurement would be if you started measuring at the tail and pressed the tape against the base along its entire countour, including wrapping it along the contour of the tip.  On a shorter, modern ski, there will always be a 3-5 cm discrepancy between the two ways of measuring.  On a longer (and I presume considerably older) ski like your Salomons (with probably a more pronounced/raised tip), the difference will be even greater, so the 9 cm discrepancy you found with your Salomon skis sounds about right. 

 

So the answer to the discrepancy is simply that you weren't measuring the skis according to the way most manufacturers measure.  At the end of the day it's the 'contact length' that's most important, anyway (on a cambered ski)... less so with a rockered ski.


Edited by exracer - 1/13/16 at 9:00am
post #5 of 11

really is no defined standard and are different ways different brands do their measuring and this subject seems to pop up now and then for many years because it can be confusing from brand to brand especially if ordering skis in a size you havnt physically seen. Fwiw K2 usually runs longer than most and longer than stated from my past experiences.  But again depends how one measures, full  length following the contour of the whole ski , or 90* from each end, or running length, or tip to tail at an angle, etc...  it would be nice if they finally had a set standard and all used it the same.

 

fwiw I have new pairs of Blizzard and Rossi and they seem to measure the same way when compared to each other. If measured at (standing height) 90* from tip and tail then straight down they both fall about cm short (3/4") of posted length. Right, wrong , or indifferent, who the heck knows but those two brands seem to run similar to each other while K2 runs longer. I know my old (from straight ski days) Dynastar skis andmy same posted size K2 were way off. K2 there again longer by a few inches more than my D's. pain in the butt but is what it is...go figure..

post #6 of 11
My current 170cm K2 skis are shorter than my old 167 cm K2 skis.
post #7 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sibhusky View Post

My current 170cm K2 skis are shorter than my old 167 cm K2 skis.

hahaha....and it gets even more confusing. Perhaps K2 has changed the way they measure??....who knows anymore? But I thought they ran longer ar at least they did.

post #8 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollin View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sibhusky View Post

My current 170cm K2 skis are shorter than my old 167 cm K2 skis.

hahaha....and it gets even more confusing. Perhaps K2 has changed the way they measure??....who knows anymore? But I thought they ran longer ar at least they did.


Yep, K2 before and K2 now seem to be different when it comes to length measurement.  My first good skis were K2, bought in 2008.  Next skis were Rossi skis that I'd demo'd out west and knew I liked.  Was pretty confusing because supposedly the Rossi skis were 12cm longer.  In fact, the difference was only about 5cm.  Demo'd a K2 last week that had a length stamped on it that made perfect sense compared to the Rossi skis available the same day.

 

Buying skis that are more than 2-3 years old can be very confusing for first time buyer.  Especially when a model actually changes beyond the graphics on the top sheet but the name stays the same.  One reason I much prefer demo'ing before I actually buy new skis.  Only change every 3-4 years so I don't have to pay attention to skis every season.

post #9 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollin View Post
 

hahaha....and it gets even more confusing. Perhaps K2 has changed the way they measure??....who knows anymore? But I thought they ran longer ar at least they did.

 

Yes, I think K2 changed a few years back. In the 2010 vintage, I had an Obsethed and Kung Fujas in a 189, and both were within a CM or two of an old pair of 205 CM Salomon Straight skis. Since then I was able to compare those "189" skis to several "200" cm models that were shorter.

 

But I have heard that K2 changed their measurements in 2012 or therabouts and this is not longer the case.

post #10 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by anachronism View Post
 

 

Yes, I think K2 changed a few years back. In the 2010 vintage, I had an Obsethed and Kung Fujas in a 189, and both were within a CM or two of an old pair of 205 CM Salomon Straight skis. Since then I was able to compare those "189" skis to several "200" cm models that were shorter.

 

But I have heard that K2 changed their measurements in 2012 or therabouts and this is not longer the case.

the whole thing is kind of kooky because I thought just last year while looking at some new K2 amp series skis that they were (as per indicated sizes) longer than some other brands similar quiver skis.

 

Who know? I could be mistaken but thought I recalled that just last year. Could it be they use different method on different type of skis even in same brand? would be a stretch I know but I wouldn't put anything past anyone with this length measuring stuff.

post #11 of 11

Hi!

 

Officialy length of the ski is length of the running base measured from tail to tip. But in reality customers are folled by marketing departments. In my years in industry we were producing the same ski for two (and later three) brand names. Skis made in the same mold were listed as 3cm different in length, depending on graphics. Marketing rules :-)

 

Jurij

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Ski Gear Discussion
EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ski Gear Discussion › actual ski length having big difference vs manufacturer's markings.