or Connect
EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ski Gear Discussion › Atomic Race Skis, Need help with ID
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Atomic Race Skis, Need help with ID

post #1 of 24
Thread Starter 

Can someone ID these skis? Radius marked on the tail is 26,2 but all the literature  says they should be 23 radius.

I cannot find a 26,2 radius ski on the Atomic website.

They are from 14/15 season.

Thanks for any clarification

 

post #2 of 24

The Atomic website has been updated for 2015-16.  I am guessing that this is the women's FIS GS ski.  Turn radius for GS skis has been increased a lot from last season.  We still have the 14-15 Atomic catalog at our shop so I can check it tomorrow, if I remember in the midst of our move into a larger space.

post #3 of 24
Thread Starter 

Thanks for that. From what I can tell the website still has 14/15 race skis on it. I think 15/16 have new graphics.

Here is a sticker that is on the bottom of the skis (they are brand new) has the same width dimensions but a 23 radius. Very odd.

 

post #4 of 24

I know there's some 2015-16 gear on there because the Backland boot is featured now.  That sticker is pretty interesting.  Have you contacted the dealer about it?  That's a good place to start.  There used to be a link on here to a calculator that would do the math to figure the radius but I don't know what happened to it, but I did locate it, http://www.epicski.com/t/2681/physicsmans-ski-sidecut-radius-calculator  I plugged the numbers into it and got 23.6m, so it looks like the 26.2m is quite a bit off.

post #5 of 24
I have two pairs of skis in my quiver right now (non-FIS) that have a different radius marked on the top sheet than is/was shown in each company's tech specs for the ski at that particular length. Both companies indicated that the tech specs were correct, and the graphics were a misprint. I assume the problem arises from the fact they "cut and paste" top graphics to save time and money, and someone forgets to tweek the numbers in the graphic. (Both radii shown are for the next lowest length in the line...).
post #6 of 24

It is not the FIS ski, it looks to be the  >23m  Masters ski. (also used by some juniors/U16s)  Post a picture of the front of the ski.  IIRC it shows "race-stock" or similar near the tip.

 

the markings can vary, i have had 182 Blizzard GS (and also 183 Fischer GS) marked both >23 and >27 with exactly the same measured dimensions...:rolleyes

post #7 of 24
Thread Starter 

Here is the official explanation; What a brilliant feature for a ski. Adjustable radius!

I only need to by one pair I can change radius for any course conditions!

 

 

'Yes it's a bit confusing but that is the 23m GS. Trust me I was a bit confused when we received these skis for the first time and saw the radius. And indeed the Atomic website is correct it is a 23m, this is the same ski. The 26.2 is stamped on there because of the varial flex of the ski.  The max radius is a 26.2 or a 23m. The doubledeck topsheet can be adjusted to change the radius where those screws and colored tabs are located.'

 

post #8 of 24
Hmmm, I'm not sure I understand what you are saying. The GS skis vary in radius according to the length (for proportionality sake) and sometimes the race skis have the same topsheet indication, with same radius that didn't exactly match what you would get in a ski radius calculator.

But that doesn't mean the ski varies it's radius according to some mechanism. I mean, there were (are?) some Atomics with variable radius in the sense you mentioned (see vario cut here https://www.skis.com/Atomic-Double-Deck-Construction/article-4-12-2012,default,pg.html ) but as far as I can remember this was never in GS ski.

Another meaning for variable radius is when it varies in different regions of the edge. I think you can seem some drawing and explanation on Kastle website)
post #9 of 24
Thread Starter 

The way I read it you can adjust the radius by loosing the screws and where the yellow tabs are located.  I have tried it and it have no success adjusting the radius.

The Quote above came directly for the store that sold them to me.

post #10 of 24
That sounds like you're just controlling how much the ski bends. You are not adjusting the sidecut. Pretty weird since no one markets skis like that.

Atomic did make a variable sidecut ski for 1? Season. There's a thread or posts on here somewhere. Prob 5-6 years ago maybe more. That had a longitudinal split in the tip and tail with a plate on top. The more you bent it, the more it opened up reducing the radius of sidecut.

We had a rep that had a pair one day so i saw it. Of course with him since it was Atomic it was "incredible" and "amazing". Lol. I looked at it and told him if i took one run in the bumps i would break it. The plate was flimsy. It was not well done. He did let me try it on the bunny hill. Honestly, I didn't notice much but I didn't do much with it. He was eager to get his precious back.

I never saw it the next year. I don't know if it ever made the US for general retail.
post #11 of 24
Thread Starter 

I think the store had no Idea what they are talking about and made up some mumbo jumbo without trying to find out the real reason the skis were mislabeled (?) ( The quote came from the race ski rep from a pretty reputable chain).

Back to original question: are the skis mislabeled, if not what is the real reason they 26,2 instead of 23?
 

post #12 of 24

The description the store gave you is legit. The flex has as much to do with the R as the sidecut.  Change the flex, radius changes.  Radius is not singularly based on shape but shape when flexed at industry standard pressures. I'll try to find something to back up my guess.

post #13 of 24
Thread Starter 

I will give you that. Just wondering why a manufacture would label this one size in a series of skis that way? Aren't 99.9% of all skis labeled with their "static" radius? Just trying to find the logic in it.

post #14 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Dog View Post

I will give you that. Just wondering why a manufacture would label this one size in a series of skis that way? Aren't 99.9% of all skis labeled with their "static" radius? Just trying to find the logic in it.
Maybe 99.994%
I would expect Soloman to come up with a new sidecut measuring system.
post #15 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowfan View Post
 

The description the store gave you is legit. The flex has as much to do with the R as the sidecut.  Change the flex, radius changes.  Radius is not singularly based on shape but shape when flexed at industry standard pressures. I'll try to find something to back up my guess.

This is wrong. A Skis radius is simply determined by it's physical dimensions in the tip, forebody, waist,  aft-body and tail.

 

Not when they are flexed or bent and there is NO industry standard pressure. 

post #16 of 24

It's nice to be wrong once in a while. :rolleyes 

 

http://member.fis-ski.com/skicalc_info.htm

 

In doing some googling on the topic I see there is a difference between turn and sidecut radius.


Edited by Snowfan - 4/11/15 at 8:39pm
post #17 of 24
It may be that the radius is actually 26.2 although nominally it is >23m

Most of the >23 FIS skis in 182/183 were actually north of 25r and even 27 in some cases.
post #18 of 24

Hi

 

I havent skied on this year's version of the doubledecks (the one they call 3.0), but I've skied on the 3 previous versions.

 

By yellow tab you mean the screws that join the lower deck and upper deck, like in this picture?

 

 

 

 

I never heard that those are adjustable, I dont think you should be adjusting them. Unless this is something completely specific to the race dept ones (FIS and non FIS), and its probably that its the one you have, because the waist is 67mm (I think all the regular D2s are 69mm or more, and also the radius is way too much). But as I've said, never heard of such adjustment or saw anything in the skis that indicates that should be done

 

Also, how much torque would you put for the radius to be, say, 26.5M. Did the store tell you that?  I would be asking them something about how to "regulate" them.

 

There are always weird things in ski evolution (like in some Volkls you could adjust flex with a piston, or some Fischers that had a rocker switch lifting the tip), but sometimes its best to keep it simple. I am surprised this doubledeck thing got so popular and seems to really work. I think this is the main reason people usually rate the Atomics as a friendlier GS ski than other brands. On the other hand, they removed the doubledeck from the FIS SL versions some time ago. So not everybody likes it friendly.

 

 

The Double deck will cause that when you dont drive too hard the ski, it responds as if it had a softer flex, while if you drive it really hard it will stiffen up, but as others said, the ski radius is just a function of the ski geometry statically, not when its being bended.

 

If you still want to continue the investigation here are some tips:

i) They are not consumer versions (too much radius).

ii) They are not FIS (at least not adult FIS), as they are recent and radius is lower than 30m (probably)

iii) You could determine the radius using the FIS calculator and some measuring tape

iv) Try to find some code in the base or middle of the ski and type it on google. This works wonders for rossignol, usually you can come with the model and year easily

v) The ski seems to be this one (check if you can match the code in the ski with the code in that page AA0025236 ): http://www.atomic.com/en/Products/alpine/skis/fis-race/REDSTER_RS_DOUBLEDECK_3.0_GS/AA0025236.aspx?filter=

 

 

All that said if you go to Atomic site and check the consumer GS there is a radius table which is the weirdest thing. I will screenshot it below as the sites are ever changing (but its from http://www.atomic.com/en/Products/alpine/skis/race/REDSTER_DOUBLEDECK_3.0_GS/AASS00632.aspx?filter= ):

 

 

You can see for each length there are 3 radius marked. What does that mean? I have no effing idea

 

 

 

Maybe the reason you cant find the radius is to confuse you, after all.


Edited by IceCookie - 4/12/15 at 3:10am
post #19 of 24

In atomic website, that ski has id AA0025236, and as I zoom your pic your tail has AA0025238

 

If you just put on google "Atomic GS AA0025238" you can get to a catalog that shows its just one of the versions of the RS for masters/skicross:

 

 

case closed :)

post #20 of 24
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceCookie View Post
 

In atomic website, that ski has id AA0025236, and as I zoom your pic your tail has AA0025238

 

If you just put on google "Atomic GS AA0025238" you can get to a catalog that shows its just one of the versions of the RS for masters/skicross:

 

 

case closed :)

 

Thanks for that. But the question is; the spec above says 23 radius, why does the ski say 26,2?

post #21 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Dog View Post
 

 

Thanks for that. But the question is; the spec above says 23 radius, why does the ski say 26,2?

 

As ScotsSkier said, one explanation that works is if it isn't a catalog spec, but more of a category minimum.    26,2>23 so the category minimum is met.

post #22 of 24

Yeah, I have no idea, but I would put it down to lazyness

 

I have seen in several skis the indication "R>23", so it seems to be just a category indication, as people said

 

In fact, in mine it reads "R>=23" and R25.4m (its a Head, not Atomic, btw), but when I put the tip-mid-tail dimensions in the FIS calc it spits me 21M (the xls gives me 22.7), but I'm ok with that

post #23 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScotsSkier View Post

It may be that the radius is actually 26.2 although nominally it is >23m

Most of the >23 FIS skis in 182/183 were actually north of 25r and even 27 in some cases.

Yes that is the GREATER Than sign....So the designation is accurate.   

 

They are just saying that if the rule is a minimum radius of 23M that this ski is greater than 23M.


Edited by Atomicman - 4/12/15 at 10:39am
post #24 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceCookie View Post
 

Yeah, I have no idea, but I would put it down to lazyness

 

I have seen in several skis the indication "R>23", so it seems to be just a category indication, as people said

 

In fact, in mine it reads "R>=23" and R25.4m (its a Head, not Atomic, btw), but when I put the tip-mid-tail dimensions in the FIS calc it spits me 21M (the xls gives me 22.7), but I'm ok with that

In this case it is greater than or equal to 23M

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Ski Gear Discussion
EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ski Gear Discussion › Atomic Race Skis, Need help with ID