or Connect
EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ask the Boot Guys › Quick question about heatmolding liners
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Quick question about heatmolding liners

post #1 of 8
Thread Starter 

So I'm using intuition's "rice method" but with some practice runs (unheated) I'm finding it really hard to put the footbed in while it is still in the shell. Would it screw up the molding process to heat the liner in shell, remove the liner quickly to put in the footbed, then put the liner back in and put my foot in to mold? Or do you guys have a trick to put in instaprint footbeds into the liner while it's in the shell?

post #2 of 8

should be fine with your modification to molding,    Or just go ski the liners,   few hours of skiing wiill mold them to shape as well.

post #3 of 8
Thread Starter 
Did it and I think I might have done something bad. I used the same rice/sock on the second boot popping it in the microwave again while it was still pretty warm (15 min after it came out of the microwave the first time). There was what looked like steam coming out of the second boot when I put it in there. It fits great but how would I know if I burned it?
post #4 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikoras View Post

 It fits great but how would I know if I burned it?

By smell?

post #5 of 8
Thread Starter 
Smells like burnt rice. Not sure what burnt liner smells like.
post #6 of 8
Thread Starter 
And for the record the other one smells like well cooked rice tongue.gif
post #7 of 8

Did a fire alarm go off? I suppose that would also indicate burning liner. 

 

all kidding aside, if they feel good and the texture of the inside of the liner doesn't feel crispy I'm pretty sure you are fine. 

post #8 of 8
Thread Starter 

I think I'm fine too. They feel great on my feet and my house didn't burn down. Nothing crispy.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Ask the Boot Guys
EpicSki › The Barking Bear Forums › On the Snow (Skiing Forums) › Ask the Boot Guys › Quick question about heatmolding liners