or Connect
EpicSki › Ski Equipment and Resorts  › Ski Gear › XC, Tele, and AT Gear › Touring/Backcountry Ski Boots › Salomon X-ADV 6 Backcountry Boot

Salomon X-ADV 6 Backcountry Boot

Posted

Pros: Great fit & performance

Cons: Salomon will probably discontinue them

Like all Salomon boots I have ever owned, these seem as though they were custom made for me. They fit great from day one and have never given me as much as a hot spot, much less a blister. All the other brand of boots I rented or borrowed gave me severe blisters after a few short hours. I would buy another pair of these if I could afford it, because I'm sure they won't be available when I'm ready to replace my current pair. Of course, Salomon boots usually last for a long time, so hopefully I won't need another pair for a long time.
No member lists contain this item yet.
Salomon X-ADV 6 Backcountry Boot
Description:

The Salomon X-ADV 6 Backcountry Boot offers backcountry skiers support and protection along with excellent walking comfort. Salomon s Powerful Cuff provides rigid lateral stability without sacrificing front to back freedom of movement, while the central zip cover protects the inner boot from cold and snow. A Thinsulate liner retains heat and keeps your feet warm during long backcountry tours. The Quicklace system snugs tight with just one pull.

Details:
DetailValue
Recommended UseNordic skiing, backcountry touring
Manufacturer Warranty1 Year
Weight3.6lb (1638g)
Material[Outsole] SNS X-ADV rubber; [Lining] Thinsulate
LacingQuicklace w/ central zip
Binding TypeSNS XA
Models:
Model Name/TypeMPNEAN/UPC
Size: UK 7.5246844-7.5801634278472
Size: UK 10.5246844-10.5801634278533
Size: UK 6.5246844-6.5
Size: UK 8.5246844-8.5801634278496
Size: UK 12.0246844-12
Size: UK 9.5246844-9.5
Size: UK 12.5246844-12.5
Size: UK 4.5246844-4.5
Size: UK 11.5246844-11.5
Size: UK 5.5246844-5.5
Size: UK 6.0246844-6801634278441
Size: UK 8.0246844-8801634278489
Size: UK 9.0246844-9801634278502
Size: UK 13.0246844-13801634278588
Size: UK 7.0246844-7801634278465
Size: UK 10.0246844-10801634278526
Size: UK 11.0246844-11
Size: UK 5.0246844-5
Size: UK 3.5246844-3.5
Size: UK 4.0246844-4
EpicSki › Ski Equipment and Resorts  › Ski Gear › XC, Tele, and AT Gear › Touring/Backcountry Ski Boots › Salomon X-ADV 6 Backcountry Boot