or Connect

Giro Omen Helmet

Posted

Pros: Great design, sturdy, good looks

Cons: high priced helmet, and in-form frame can cause irritation

 I have been teaching in the Omen for two seasons  now.  It is a solid helmet with good looks.  It weights slightly more than others.  The ventilation is excellent, and the ventilation hole sliders build into the helmet are excellent.  I owned a Giro g9 prior to the Omen.  The G9 had rubber stoppers which came out of the helmet and were promptly lost.  No worries with the Omen.  The inform fit system is excellent and you can adjust the fit on the fly.  However, if you don't have much hair to cushion the internal in-form frame can irritate your melon.  I wear a skull cap on cold days and I find that it helps with the cushioning.

Posted

Pros: Fit, vent system, style

Cons: Goggle clip

Can only say I love wearing my Omen. Comfortable for all day - never need to take it off. I love the vents - I use them all day long.

Like others the rear goggle clip bothers me. I have Smith Phenom goggles and they have the split strap that the Omen fails in dealing with. I also had to trim my goggles with a knife to get a good match. I haven't found a pair of goggles that match well - but as my Smiths are pretty new I haven't looked hard either.

I know the reviewer that has replaced his clip with a simple strap. I don't keep my goggles on my helmet all day like him (I pocket them) - so won't have the same issues - yet you should expect a better clip.

Overall though I love Giro helmets (have 4x bike helmets and the Omen) - I like the Omen so much I intend on buying a new one soon (in spite of clip) and the audio bits.

Posted

Pros: Looks sharp, Pretty comfortable, Excellent ventilation

Cons: Smith goggles don't work well, Helmet I received was damaged

I was not particularly impressed with the Giro Omen.

 

The helmet is fairly comfortable, and has excellent ventilation (with dual adjustments to plug some or all of the vent holes).  It also looks pretty good, and comes in a huge variety of colors and styles.

 

Two major things killed it for me:

 

1) The clip that holds the goggle strap in place is a very odd design (that, as far as I can tell, is only used on this helmet by Giro.)  This does NOT work well with any goggle strap that has a snap-together clasp in the middle (like almost all Smith goggles do).

 

2) The helmet I received had the plastic shell piece in the front coming loose and starting to pry off from the helmet body.  Several of the plastic 'rivets' holding it in place had come loose.  Maybe just a bad apple, but I decided to go with a G10 instead.  In this price range, I wouldn't expect problems like this.

Posted

Pros: Good fit and excellent ventilation and warmth

Cons: Poor goggle clip design; outer skin is so slippery goggles slip off if placed on front edge of helmet

As indicated above great helmet for safety, warmth, ventilation and fit.  The helmet clip barb did not last long, the tip of the barb was broken off and I repaired it with Araldite.  The buckles and fittings on my Smith OTG goggles are not very compatible with the helmet clip.  I tend to park my goggles on the helmet as I wear glasses, only bringing the goggles to my face in poor weather or if skiing fast enough to make my eyes tear.  The goggles were not easy to keep in place on the helmet either stationary or skiing.  I installed the hook side of some velcro on strategic parts of the helmet to retain the goggles, that works, however the goggles foam face liner is eventually damaged.  I am going to try a strip of silicon on the inner surface of the goggle head band as suggested by a contributor to this site.  

 

June 12 2009  I replaced the useless goggle retention clip with a loop of cloth tape as the retention fittings from other giro models would not accomodate the goggle head band width.

 

Do any designers of this equipment actually get on the snow???

Giro Omen Helmet
By:
Description:

With their Omen Helmet, Giro pulled out all the stops to bring you a brain bucket that was made for the park, the powder, and everything in between. The Omen gives you cliff-dropping, big-air hucking, tree-shredding protection with its in-mold Hardbody shell. This shell has high-impact ABS zones to save your noggin and is fused with the versatile EPS liner for a low-profile look. You'll stay comfortable, whether you're carving through powder in January or owning the park in March the In Form system optimizes fit at the turn of a dial, while the Dual Thermostat lets you open and close any of the Wind Tunnel's 14 vents with the touch of a button. If the Omen's style and performance are up to standards of big mountain riders like Jeremy Jones and Chris Davenport, you know it'll do the job.

Details:
DetailValue
Recommended UseRiding the whole mountain
Manufacturer Warranty1 year
Weight14.5oz (410g)
Material[Shell] in-mold; [Liner] EPS
VentilationThermostat control, 14 Super Cool
AdjustabilitySuper Fit, buckle strap
Gender
Models:
Model Name/TypeMPNEAN/UPC
Color: Matte Titanium/Acid Green, Size: S2004780
Color: Matte Titanium/Acid Green, Size: L2004780
Color: Matte Pewter, Size: S118387361857230423
Color: Matte Pewter, Size: M118388361857230430
Color: White/Sky Blue, Size: S2004785361857248831
Color: Matte Titanium/Acid Green, Size: M2004780361857248787
Color: Matte White/Gold Punchcard, Size: S2010524361857269843
Color: Matte White/Gold Punchcard, Size: M2010525361857269850
Color: Matte White/Gold Punchcard, Size: L2010526361857269867
Color: Matte Ice Blue/Silver GG, Size: S2010527361857269874
Color: Matte Sepia, Size: S118390361857230454
Color: Matte Olive/Silver, Size: S2004776361857248749
Color: Matte Black/GG, Size: S2004782361857248800
Color: Matte Titanium/Olive Punchcard, Size: S2010521
Color: Matte Black, Size: L118383361857230386
Color: Matte Black, Size: M118382361857230379
Color: Matte Black, Size: S118381361857230362
Color: Matte Ice Blue/Silver GG, Size: M2010528361857269881
Color: Matte Ice Blue/Silver GG, Size: L2010529361857269898
Color: Matte Titanium/Olive Punchcard, Size: L2010523
Color: Matte Titanium/Olive Punchcard, Size: M2010522
Color: Matte Pewter, Size: L118389361857230447